Staff, 2013
Executive Director, Incorporator, President Emeritus

Jerry Whaland (YES ’99)

BizCenter Manager
Rev. LA McRae

Community Outreach Coordinator (AmeriCorps)
Jerry Caya (YES ’99)

Interns
Katie Marble (YES ’08)
Hannah Marble (YES ’10)

Staff, 1998-2012
Tim Cohen-Mitchell, Founder & Executive Director Emeritus
Katie Marble (YES ’08)
Deven Vautour
Kenan Jackson
James Fanning
Stephanie Ariza
Rayna Ramirez
Tracy Dowd-Diabe
Alan Paige (YES ’03)
Sheila Fisher
Kenan Jackson
Samantha Charter (YES ’04)
Jeroth Clark (YES ’02)
Christine McMahon
Amber Ortiz
Jeff Aho
Amy Barstow
Jerry Whaland (YES ’99)
Dave Wiles (YES ’06)
Dan Richards (YES ’99), Incorporator

Faculty
Amber Ortiz
Jerry Whaland (YES ’99)
Tim Cohen-Mitchell
Jeff Aho
Vanessa Adams
Marge Allard
Sheila Carey
Lisa Deyo
Mary Drew (Assistant)
Carol Giguere
Vicky Lynde, M.Ed.
Sheila Parker
Dan Richards (YES ’99)
Doug Robertson

Community Service Interns

Commonwealth Corps
Betsy Ames
Stephanie Ariza
Jim Basford
Travis Goewey
Michael Hagar
Lauren Hospers
Kenan Jackson
Nate Johnson
Charlie Kerrigan (The Literacy Project)
Amber Ortiz (Time Bank)
Jessica Smith (Time Bank)
Justin Varnet
Sharon Wachsler (Time Bank)
Diana Wheeler
David Wiles
Karen Werner (Time Bank)

Interns
Joshua Nichols, Mt. Wachusett Community College
Marie Coleman, Mt. Wachusett Community College
Yoni Glaser, UMASS, Amherst
Caca Wanjala, Amherst College
Will Bangs, Hampshire College
Lauren Cordova, Amherst College
Devlin Man, UMASS, Amherst
Aaron Soules, UMASS, Amherst
Kristin Spinoza, UMASS, Amherst

Community Service Interns
Greg Ellis, Turners Falls High School
James Fanning, homeschool
Jessica Hough, Mahar Regional High School
Katie Marble, Franklin County Technical School
Hillary Matalainan, Pioneer Regional High School
Brieanna Moore, homeschool
Alex Rabideau
Gabriel Santiago
Nicole Wilson, Franklin County Technical School

Contractors
Kelly Jones, Jones & Erviti
Diana Wheeler
Will Harris Bangs
Bobby Falco-Killoran
David Wiles
Roy Nilson
Emily MacDuff
Jera Jamison
Deen Leonard
Jen Lambert
Gordon Kramer
Danielle Blanchard
Eric Boughton
Mary King

DIAL/SELF AmeriCorps Program
Melanee Oakes
Michelle Buja
Katie O’Ferrell
Matt Burgoon
Dan Richards
Jerry Caya

Mt. Wachusett Community College AmeriCorps Program
Tyler Sweeney
Elliott Marquis

Orange Jobs for Youth Program
Willis Capo
David Malave
Katie Marble
John Paige
Travis Reynolds
Jeremy Theriault
John Williamson

Summer Youth Employment & Training Program, WIA
Cooperative Education, Franklin County Technical School
Dave Wiles

Senior AIDE Program
Marsha Vadebonceour
Florence Lachowitz
Sheri Lenois

Welfare-to-Work Program
Stephanie Ariza
Brian Doughty
Crystal Frates
Kristy Goodwin
Joanna Rodriguez

Federal Work-Study Program, UMASS, Amherst
Clint Heilman
Jenessa Kupcho
Rondale Davis
Tom Borden
Nate Johnson
Ashley Sanderson
Matt Perkins

Federal Work-Study Program, Greenfield Community College
Bobby Falco-Killoran

Graduate Research Assistants, UMASS, Amherst
Melissa Benoit
Mary King

Community Scholars Program, Mt. Wachusett Community College
Jeremy Parker